PRIVACY POLICY

Effective date: 2021

1.1.  “We” are the B4i Project and our address of establishment is at 35 Catherine Road, Shere, Pretoria East, Gauteng, 0043.

1.2.  We are an association of companies incorporated in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa which includes but is not limited to:

Registered Company NameRegistration Number
B4i Consult (Pty) Ltd2000/020157/07
B4i SEED (Pty) Ltd2009/018476/07
B4i Academy (Pty) Ltd2011/129838/07
The Promenade Events (Pty) Ltd2016/229457/07
B4i Systems (Pty) Ltd2015/437782/07
B4i Fuel (Pty) Ltd2016/229277/07
B4i Octcet (Pty) Ltd2015/437786/07
B4i Risk2014/118414/07
Shere Empowerment Conference Centre (Pty) Ltd2004/014857/07
B4i Cool Air2019/151316/07
B4i Holdings2018/583558/07
B4i VCC Holdings2018/585264/07
B4i Black Youth and Women Enterprise Development2018/585385/08
B4i Socio-Economic Development2018/594312/08
B4i VCC Black Fund Managers2018/584138/07
B4i Black Executive Development2018/588289/07
B4i Black Youth Business Development2018/584614/07
Futureneers B4i Empowerment (RF)2016/458843/07
B4i Black Equity2018/586004/07
B4i Aviation Academy2019/183673/07
B4i Safair2013/152802/07
ActivePure SA2021/455399/07
Enviro Tanks (Pty) Ltd2020/530769/07
B4i Wineries2021/655276/07

1.3.  We are responsible for the processing of any personal information you provide to us via this Website or through other interactions with us.

1.4.  We take our responsibilities regarding protection of personal information very seriously. This policy explains how we use personal information we may obtain from you and about you. By using this Website you consent to this policy. By submitting your personal information you consent to the use of that personal information as set out in this privacy policy. If our privacy policy changes, we will post the changes on our Website. Continued use of our Website by you will signify that you agree to such changes.

1.5.  This policy is deemed to be an integral part of our website’s Terms and Conditions.

2.1.  When you use services provided on this Website, you will be asked to provide certain information such as your name, company name, financial information and contact details. We will store this information and use this information in the following ways:

2.1.1.  To fulfil our agreement with you, including processing your transaction, sending you your documentary evidence, or contacting you if there is a problem with your transaction;

2.1.2.  To register you on our Website and administer our Website related services, such as our newsletter, where you have registered to receive these;

2.1.3. For crime prevention and detection;

2.1.4.  To answer any queries which you may send us by e-mail or via our Website; and

2.1.5.  For any other purpose regarding which we give information to you on this Website.

2.2.  We need to know the names of legal entities entering into transaction. If you are making a transaction on behalf of a legal entity, you must obtain their consent to use their personal information. You warrant that you have obtained this consent. If you have not obtained their consent, we ask that you do not provide us with their information until such time as you have obtained their consent.

3.1. The information which we collect may include the following:

3.1.1. Information collected from “cookies” as more fully explained in paragraph 3.2 below;

3.1.2. Information collected when you register on our Website or fill out a form or do transaction; and/or

3.1.3. Any other information submitted to us via our Website or through your interactions with us.

3.2. Use of “Cookies”

3.2.1. The Website makes use of “cookies”.

3.2.2. A cookie is a small piece of data that is stored on your internet browser on your computer. Cookies are used to provide information about your preferences on the Website so that we can provide you with better, more customised content and service in the future when you return to our Website.

3.2.3. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information that you supply and it cannot read information off of your hard drive.

3.2.4. You can set their browser to alert yourself when you are going to be sent a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it.

4.1.  Information that you provide or that is obtained by us will be used by us to enable us to review, develop and improve the services that we offer, and provide you and other customers (via newsletter, mail, e-mail telephone or otherwise) with information about new products and services and special offers we think you will find valuable. We may also inform you about new products and services and special offers of selected third parties.

4.2.  We may provide this information to other companies who we believe have goods or services relevant to you which they would be able to offer to you.

4.3.  We may also use your information for market research and statistical purposes in order to carry out appropriate research and analysis to monitor and improve use of our services. We may contact you (by post, e-mail, telephone or otherwise) to request your feedback and comments on our services.

5.1.  We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing over the internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

6.1.  You have the right to access your personal information.

6.2.  Should you require access to information or records, please refer to our PAIA Manual.

7.1.  We will not use your Personal Information for any purpose (other than as stated in paragraph 4 above) without your consent. We will not use or disclose your Personal Information to third parties without your consent, unless the use or disclosure is ―

7.1.1.  required in order to comply with applicable law, an order of court or legal process served on us; and/or

7.1.2.  disclosure is necessary to protect and defend our rights or property.

7.2.  In any scenario, we will satisfy ourselves that we have a lawful basis on which to share the information and we will document our decision making. Should access to your information be requested in terms of the Promotion of Access to Information Act. No. 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”), we will notify you of such request in accordance with the terms of PAIA, available here.

7.3.  We will be entitled to disclose your Personal Information to our affiliates, agents, advisors, employees and/or third-party service providers and suppliers who assist us to interact with you via our Website, mobile communications and/or email, and thus need to know your Personal Information in order to assist us and to communicate with you properly and efficiently. We will ensure that all such employees and/or third-party service providers having access to your Personal Information are bound by appropriate and legally binding confidentiality and non-use obligations in relation to your Personal Information.

7.4.  On rare occasions, we may be required to disclose your Personal Information due to legal or regulatory requirements. In such instances, we reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information as required in order to comply with our legal obligations, including but not limited to complying with court orders, warrants, subpoenas, service of process requirements or discovery requests.

7.5.  We may also disclose data about our users to law enforcement officers or others, in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce this Privacy Policy, respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third-parties, or protect the rights, property, or our personal safety or the personal safety of our employees, clients or the general public.

8.1.  We will not retain your Personal Information longer than the period for which it was originally required, unless we are required by law to do so, or you consent to us retaining such information for a longer period. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner and, where required by applicable law, we will notify you when such information has been disposed of.

8.2.  Our data retention, storage and disposal policy sets out the applicable minimum retention periods required by local laws. We use this policy to establish the retention time periods for various categories of records that contain your personal information.

8.3.  If you wish to understand more about the retention periods applicable to your personal information or could like to receive more information about our data retention, storage and disposal policy, contact our Legal Executive (see paragraph 13 below).

9.1.  We recognize that protecting your privacy is important to you. For this reason, we are committed to protecting the Personal Information you provide in a variety of ways.

9.2.  We will ―

9.2.1.  treat your Personal Information as strictly confidential;

9.2.2.  take appropriate legal, technical and organisational measures to ensure that your Personal Information is kept secure and is protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure or access.

9.2.3.  where legally required, promptly notify you if we become aware of any unauthorised use, disclosure or processing of your Personal Information;

9.2.4.  provide you with reasonable evidence of our compliance with our obligations under this Privacy Policy on reasonable notice and request; and

9.2.5.  upon your request, promptly return or destroy any and all of your Personal Information in our possession or control.

9.3.  We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach or unauthorised disclosure where we are legally required to do so.

9.4.  We will do our best to protect your Personal Information, and we will use technology that will help us to do this, however, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of your information on the Website is entirely at your own risk. Once your information is received by the Website, we and/or our third party service providers shall use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.

10.1.  The Website makes use of “cookies”.

10.2.  A cookie is a small piece of data that is stored on your internet browser on your computer. Cookies are used to provide information about your preferences on the Website so that we can provide you with better, more customised content and service in the future when you return to our Website.

10.3.  You can set your browser to alert yourself when you are going to be sent a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it.

11.1.  Subject to certain exceptions and your jurisdiction, you have rights under applicable data protection law in relation to our use of your Personal Information, including the right to ―

11.1.1.  review, or request access or copies of your Personal Information which is within our custody and control together with details about how we use that information. If you think any of the Personal Information that we hold about you is inaccurate, you may also request that we correct or rectify it;

11.1.2.  in certain circumstances, to require us to stop processing your Personal Information;

11.1.3.  to request that we delete or erase Personal Information in certain circumstances such as in accordance with local data retention legal obligations);

11.1.4.  withdraw any consent to processing that you have given us and prevent further processing if there is no other legitimate ground upon which we can process your Personal Information;

11.1.5.  restrict processing: you can require certain Personal Information to be marked as restricted for processing in certain circumstances;

11.1.6.  data portability i.e. you can ask us to transmit the Personal Information that you have provided to us to a third party.

11.1.7.  object to automated decision-making, including profiling; and

11.1.8.  lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection regulator if you think we are in breach of any applicable data protection legislation.

11.2.  Please note that we may, where permitted under applicable law, charge a small administrative fee and/or request proof of identity. We will respond to your requests within all applicable timeframes.

11.3.  In certain circumstances (for example where required or permitted by law), we might not be able to provide you with access to some of your Personal Information, but where appropriate we will notify you of the reasons for this.

12.1.  You warrant that all information (including Personal Information) that you provide to us is accurate, truthful and current information, and not to impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with anyone or anything. Failure to adhere to this requirement will entitle us to, among other things, terminate your use of the Website.

12.2.  You acknowledge that we may verify your identity and your Personal Information through an automated email verification process and/or with third party service providers.

12.3.  It is not intended that any provision of this Privacy Policy contravenes any provision of data protection legislation which may apply in your jurisdiction. Therefore, all provisions of this Privacy Policy must be treated as being qualified, to the extent necessary, to ensure that the provisions of the other data protection legislation are complied with.

13.1.  If you have any questions about this Policy, or any concerns or complaints with regard to the administration of the Policy, or if you would like to submit a request for access to the personal information that we maintain about you, please contact us by any of the following means –

13.2.  Yolandi Venter, Legal Executive, legal@b4i.co.za